The molecular mechanisms of cell-to-cell communication by a cleaved endoplasmic reticulum stress transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazunori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (90332767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達機構 / 小胞体 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 細胞増殖 / 軟骨 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress transducer BBF2H7 is an ER-resident transmembrane protein. In response to ER stress, it is processed at the transmembrane region to generate a cytoplasmic N-terminus and luminal c-terminus. We found that BBF2H7 C-terminus is secreted into extracellular space as a signaling molecule for cell-to-cell communication. The secreted BBF2H7 c-terminus directly binds to both hedgehog and its receptor Patched-1, followed by activation of hedgehog signaling, resulting in promoting the proliferation of neighboring cells. The effects of BBF2H7 C-terminus on cell growth are observed in developing chondrocytes and tumor cells such as glioblastomas and breast cancers.