Picobiological analysis of the ER and Golgi stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiderou  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60378528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / ストレス応答 / 構造生物学 / 結晶構造解析 / 転写 / スプライシング / シャペロン / SPring-8 / X線自由電子レーザー / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretory proteins are synthesized and folded with endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperones in the ER, and received various post-translational modifications such as glycosylation. The ER and Golgi stress responses are the mechanisms that augment function of each organelle in accordance with cellular demands. In this project, we planned to reveal the mammalian molecular mechanisms of the ER and Golgi stress responses through the structural analyses of pATF6(P), pXBP1(U) and TFE3, key regulators of the ER and Golgi stress response. Finaly, we obtained pXBP1(U) protein for the analysis of X-ray crystallography.