Identification of the enzyme gene involved in the BMP biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOTO Ken-ichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 専任研究員 (90333335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Shota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (60611720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMP / ホスホリパーゼ / 後期エンドソーム / LPLAT / リパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bis(monoacylglycero)phosphate (BMP) is a unique phospholipid enriched in the late endosome. There are some questionable points about the function of BMP and the de novo biosynthesis of BMP has not been clearly demonstrated. In this study, I tried to identify a novel enzyme gene involved in the BMP biosynthesis and establish a cell line that the amount of BMP is decreased by silencing of the gene.
From the result of proteome analysis of endosome, I found some acyltransferases and some phospholipases which may be involved in the BMP biosynthesis. Gene silencing indicated that one of the phospholipases was involved in the BMP biosynthesis. Finally I succeeded to establish the cell line the amount of BMP is decreased by silencing of the gene.