Development of the experimental system in which nuclear envelope can be assembled around a biomolecule-coated bead in a living cell
Project/Area Number |
25650073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shouhei 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (40425765)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核膜 / DNAビーズ / BAF / autophagy / live CLEM / DNAセンサー / オートファジー回避 / 人工細胞核 / ビーズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop an experimental system in which nuclear envelope (NE) can be artificially assembled around a biomolecule-coated bead in a living cell. Live cell imaging-associated correlative light and electron microscopy of the beads coated with candidate molecules which are known to act as a seed of NE formation in the cell extract-based NE reconstitution experiments revealed that DNA-bound and BAF-bound beads can assemble nuclear envelope-like membranes around the beads in living cells. Further studies about the NE-like membranes formed around the DNA-coated beads revealed that BAF-mediated assembly of the NE-like membranes leads to exogenous DNA avoiding autophagy. Based on these results we conclude that our bead-mediated system can be used to induce and dissect the process of NE assembly in living cells.