identification of regulatory factors for generation of neurons by using live imaging of embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 増殖因子 / 神経分化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ライブイメージング / ニューレグリン
Research Abstract
During brain development, neural progenitor cells (NPCs) proliferate and produce post-mitotic neurons. The extent of NPC expansion and the timing of neuron production should impact on the size and shape of the brain. Here, we show that neuronal generation from NPCs is not a stochastic event, but instead a spatially and temporally regulated process and depends on Neuregulin 1 type II (NRG1-II), an isoform of an EGF-related ligand NRG1, using the optic tectum (OT) of zebrafish embryos as a model system. Knocking-down NRG1-II or treatment with AG1478, an ErbB inhibitor, impaired neuron production from sub-basal NPCs prominently. The removal of AG1478 resumed sub-basal mitoses without affecting mitoses in the apical ventricular (V) region. Injection of soluble human NRG1 into the brain ameliorated neurogenesis of NRG1-II-depleted embryos, implying involvements of NRG1-ErbB signaling in neuron production in the developing vertebrate brain.