An attempt to identify genes involved in PGC specification by using haploid ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Katsuhiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20287486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 一倍体 / 順遺伝学的スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells (PGCs) are origin of all germ cell lineage including sperm and egg. During embryogenesis PGCs are specified at an early developmental stage. This study aims to identify genes involved in PGC specification by using haploid embryonic stem cell lines, which are convenient for forward genetics to identify functional genes. Thus far, we have constructed a plasmid vector that interfere endogenous gene expression at the integrated genomic locus. By transfection of the plasmid vector to haploid ES cells, we have made a pool of ES cell lines in which multiple copies of the vectors are inserted in the genome. Based on the established materials, we are going to screen functional genes involved in PGC specification.