Study of programmed cell death in mice using in vivo imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshihide  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究所長 (70132735)
Research Collaborator IMAGAWA Yusuke  奈良先端科学技術, 大学院バイオサイエンス研究科, 特別研究員 (20614770)
MATSUOKA Yosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特別研究員 (60263258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsprogrammed cell death / apoptosis / necrotic cell death / autophagy / propidium iodide / acrydine orange / imaging / Bcl-2 / プログラム細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 形態形成 / 個体発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programmed cell death (PCD) plays a crucial role in developmental morphogenesis and maintenance of tissue homeostasis in metazoans. PCD is mediated by not only apoptosis but also, as we have been proposing, non-apoptotic programmed death (NAPD) mechanism. We have developed an in vivo imaging method using propidium iodide for NAPD in mice. Using this method, we have performed quantitative and extensive study of developmental PCD in mice and identified PI-stained PCD, which was not affected by apoptosis-deficiency, indicating the occurrence of NAPD in vivo. One of them is PCD occurring during bone formation. We found that this NAPD is mediated by a process dependent on ATG9 which is involved in autophagy.