The role of Lefty1 expression cells during the ES cell self-organization.
Project/Area Number |
25650079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 自己組織化 / ES細胞 / 人工臓器 / 位置情報 / 未分化 / 非対称性の起源 |
Research Abstract |
The acquirement of positional informations is essential for the making of structurally-complicated artificial organs. In mouse embryos, Lefty1 is a key player during the Left-right and anterior-posterior axis formation. And, it is known that Lefty1 is expressed is ES (Embryonic Stem) cells. In this study, I have tried to reveal the role of Lefty1 expression cells in the self-organization of ES cells. As a result, time-lapse observations of Lefty1 expressing cells in the formation of colony showed that the expression of Lefty1 started in edge cells of the ES colony. And, Lefty1,2 null ES cells normally formed colonies. Hereafter, I'm going to reveal which do Lefty1,2 null ES cells form embryoid bodies.