Nuclear-mitochondrial interactions in somatic cell senescence in budding tunicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kaz  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30136361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホヤ / 出芽 / 加齢 / ミトコンドリア / TFAM / Prohibitin 2 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ミトコンドリア転写因子a / プロヒビティン2 / チトクロームcオキシダーゼ1 / Prohibitin2 / 呼吸鎖遺伝子群 / クロマチン免疫沈降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the budding tunicate, Polyandrocarpa misakiensis, mitochondrial respiratory genes are repeatedly activated and inactivated in relation to budding and zooidal senescence. In this research project, it was examined how and to what extent 2 nuclear genes, mitochondrial transcription factor a (PmTFAM) and prohibitin 2 (PmPHN2), were involved in gene activation of mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (PmCOX1). Both PmTFAM and PmPHN2 were most abundantly expressed during budding stages and attenuated during ageing. An endogenous humoral factor, TC14-3, regulated PmTFAM and PmPHN2 gene expression via histone methylation and PmPHN2 was also influenced by histone acetylation. RNAi of PmTFAM caused PmCOX1 downregulation, and the transfection of PmTFAM mRNA upregulated PmCOX1 expression. These results strongly suggest that PmTFAM and PmPHN2 mediate the nuclear control of mitochondrial genes through histone modification.