The identification of lactic acid bacteria derived reprogramming factor(s).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KUNIMASA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90244128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 細胞 / リプログラム / 多能性 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we demonstrated the generation of multipotential cells from adult human dermal fibroblast (HDF) cells by incorporating lactic acid bacteria (LAB) (Ohta et al., PLOS ONE e51866, 2012). LAB-incorporated cell clusters differentiated into endodermal, mesodermal, and ectodermal cells in vivo and in vitro.
Next, we purified the LAB-derived materials from the homogenized LAB through ion-changed and gel-filtration chromatography by observing their cell clusters forming activity. We applied the peak fraction to MALDI-TOF-MS analysis and determined the LAB-derived reprogramming material. When we applied the LAB-derived material to HDF cells, they formed cell clusters and differentiated into cells derived from three germ layers. LAB-derived material was incorporated into the cells by endocytosis and they localized not only in the cytoplasmic region but also in the nucleus.Thus, LAB-derived material reprograms the host cells and modify their gene expression patterns.