Comprehensive identification of metabolic status and regulatory factors involving in cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SENOO-MATSUDA NANAMI  早稲田大学, ナノ理工学研究機構, 准教授 (70360641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞競合 / エネルギー代謝 / Myc / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies have revealed that developing wing cells in Drosophila melanogaster that differ in expression levels of Drosophila c-Myc (dMyc) can compete, leading to the apoptosis of the cells with less dMyc (“losers”) and over-representation of cells with more dMyc (“winners”) in the wing. This phenomenon, called cell competition, seems to play a crucial role in the control of organ size.
We find that expression of dMyc induces metabolic reprogramming resembling the Warburg effect, which is balanced by homeostatic metabolic functions of p53. However, in mosaics, confrontation between dMyc-expressing and wildtype cells heightens the metabolism of dMyc cells and leads p53-dependency for their clonal expansion, viability, and super-competitor status. We propose that confrontation with WT cells increases the fitness of dMyc cells and that p53 functions as a sensor of these fitness differences.