Analysis of flp-10 that controls organogenesis in c.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hon-Song  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (70469899)
Research Collaborator MORITA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords器官形成 / 細胞移動 / 神経ペプチド / 線虫 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An FMRFamide has Phe-Met-Arg-Phe-NH2 in its carboxyl terminus. These peptides are known to be involved in regulation of neuronal activities. We found that the C.elegans FLP-10C peptide, a part of the proteolytic fragment of FMRFamide like peptide (FLP), controls tip cell migration of U-shaped gonads in C.elegans. This suggests a novel function of this peptide in regulating gonadogenesis. We identified a protein in the worm lysate specifically co-precipitated with the FLP-10C peptide in a pull-down assay using the biotinylated peptide. LC/MS/MS analysis revealed that the specific protein corresponded to the product of H28O16.1. H28O16.1 encodes the alpha subunit of mitochondrial ATP synthase. Interestingly, there are some reports that the mitochondrial ATP synthase is also expressed in the plasma membrane. These results suggest that H28O16.1 could be the receptor for the FLP-10C peptide to regulate gonadogenesis.