A model of neocortical evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (80260587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経 / 進化 / 発生 / 大脳新皮質 / 進化発生 / 爬虫類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The layered neocortex exists in only mammalian species, suggesting that it is a newly evolved structure in the mammalian lineage. However, our previous study showed that the chicken brain contains neuron subtypes that are similar to deep and upper layer neurons in the mammalian neocortex. In this study, we analyzed gene expressions in the softshell turtle brain, which is often referred to as an ancestral form of amniote brains, and found that the turtle brain also contains deep and upper layer-type neurons. The spatial distribution and neurogenetic patterns of these neurons are quite similar to those of the chick counterparts. The results provide another support for our hypothesis of an ancient origin of neocortical neuron subtypes.