Project/Area Number |
25650089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Tomomichi 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50322631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Motomura Taizo 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183974)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | plasmodesmata / physcomitrella patens / abscisic acid / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 光変換蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 原形質連絡 / アブシジン酸 / 活性酸素 / 光変換蛍光タンンパク質 / ストレス応答 / ABI1 / ABI3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell-cell communication via plasmodesmata is important to control growth and environmental response in plants. However, the molecular mechanism is largely unknown. We developed a quantitative method to analyze cell-cell communication by using a photoconvertible fluorescence protein, Dendra2 in protonemata of the moss, Physcomitrella patens, and studied a regulation of Dendra2 movement. We found two factors that are involved in abscisic acid signaling play a key role to control abscisic acid-dependent suppression of Dendra2 movement.