Establishment of a novel Poaceae model sytem: a case study of environmental stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA MATSUO  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Takato
TAKAHASHI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境応答 / モデル植物 / ミナトカモジグサ / Brachypodium / 細胞膜 / 低温馴化 / 乾燥ストレス / 塩ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel mode plant experimental system, stress responses of Brachypodium distachyon was evaluated. The results obtained revealed that 1) freezing tolerance increased from -4C in non-acclimated plants to -7.5C in 1-week-cold acclimated plants, 2) CBF transcription factors and their target genes, CORs and LEAs, were upregulated during cold acclimation, 3) the proteomes of the plasma membrane that is the primary site of freezing injury changed considerably in response to cold, and 4) the plant can be tolerated for the treatment of 100 mM NaCl for 2 weeks or even after stopping of water for 10 days. These results clearly show that B. distachyon is promising as a monocotyledonous model plant experimental system for research of environmental stress responses.