Establishment of standard cell line in fern plant for the analysis of cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords培養細胞 / シダ植物 / プロトプラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the fern plant to make the suspension culture for establishing the standard cell line suitable for analysis of the proliferation. The spores of Ceratopteris richardii were aseptically germinated and transplanted to the gellan gum medium and agar medium of various hormone levels to induce callus. From some good-growing calluses, the suspension cultures were established. The cell lines were stably maintained in a LS liquid medium. Further, the protoplasts were isolated using Cellulase RS and Pectolyase Y23, and then were subsequently cultured. This is a rare study result in fern plants.