Molecular properties of signal transducing proteins on the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内情報変換 / 細胞膜 / カルシウム / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 情報伝達 / 情報変換 / イノシトールリン脂質 / シグナル伝達 / ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular properties of the plasma membrane Ca2+-binding proteins, PCaP1 and PCaP2, at biochemical and molecular biological levels. We found that PCaP2 is essential for formation and tip growth of root hairs using loss-of-function mutant lines of PCaP2. Our key finding is that PCaP2 transduces a Ca2+ signal to phosphatidylinositol signal on the plasma membrane at tip of root hair. When the N-terminal peptide of PCaP2 was introduced to plants under the control of CaM 35S promoter, no root hair was observed in the transformant. Using this mutant, we quantified physiological functions of root hair, such as absorption of water and mineral ions. Also we obtained structural information of PCaP1 on the binding to membrane phospholipids and metal ions and found that loss-of-function mutant of PCaP1 has a defect in stomatal closure in the dark.