Correlation between asymmetric DNA replication and asymmetric cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yasunori  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 細胞分化 / 分化の鍵遺伝子 / 遺伝子転写 / 岡崎フラグメント / 不連続的DNA複製 / 不連続DNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Arabidopsis thaliana, we examined whether, upon development of the adaxialized daughter cell from abaxialized cells, repression of expression of ETT gene, which is the abaxial determinat of leaves, might be correlated with discontinuous DNA replication of the lagging strand during division of the parental cell. To this end, we introduced mutations of various genes, which are involved in replication of the leading and lagging strands, and the replication initiation of genome, into the as2 mutant to generate double mutants with various combinations of as2 and those of replication genes. We have examined efficiencies of repression of adaxial development observing leaf phenotypes of the double mutants. The preliminary results have shown that mutations of genes for replication of the lagging strand only slightly affected on repression of ETT expression and that of the leaf adaxialization. Those of genes for replication initiation, however, significantly repressed the adaxialization.