Study on plant systemic signaling via phloem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOTAGUCHI Michitaka  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00647927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動性mRNA / 篩管 / 長距離移行 / 長距離シグナル伝達 / 接木 / 高速シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phloem is a conductive tissue that allocates nutrients from mature source leaves to sinks such as young developing tissues. Phloem also delivers proteins and RNA species, such as small RNAs and mRNAs. Intensive studies on plant systemic signaling revealed the essential roles for proteins and RNA species. However, many of their functions are still largely unknown. A major difficulty is the absence of an accurate and comprehensive list of mobile transcripts. In this study, we used a hetero-graft system with Nicotiana benthamiana as the recipient scion and Arabidopsis as the donor stock, to identify transcripts that moved long distances across the graft union. We identified 138 Arabidopsis transcripts as mobile mRNAs, which we collectively termed the mRNA mobilome. RT-PCR, qRT-PCR and droplet digital PCR analyses confirmed the mobility. The transcripts included potential signaling factors and, unexpectedly, more general factors.