Interactome analysis with biotin ligase in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kentaro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40378609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインタラクトーム / ビオチン / ビオチンライゲース / シロイヌナズナ / BirA / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactomics is a powerful resource to reveal the whole set of molecular protein network in the cells. In this study, we aimed to develop a novel tool for interactomics in plant nuclear envelope by using modified biotin ligase (BirA). We generated transgenic Arabidopsis plants expressing BirA-fused nuclear envelope protein. Western blot analyses indicated that the biotinylated proteins are specifically accumulated in the transgenic plants. However, the accumulation level of biotinylated proteins was low. To purify and identify more effectively, it is required for the system allowing higher accumulation of biotinylated proteins in the transgenic plants