Parental effects on embryogenesis of Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI MASAHIKO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10432593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物胚発生 / 配偶子効果 / 卵細胞 / 受精卵 / RNAの可視化 / 細胞特異的プロモーター / 初期胚 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the function of the paternal-effect gene SSP1 and maternal-effect gene AtMAGO in apical-basal axis formation of Arabidopsis embryo to uncover the molecular mechanisms of parental effects on plant embryogenesis. I found that AtMAGO is required for the proper polarized-localization of SSP1 in the zygote and that AtMAGO is also involved in SSP1-driven MAPKKK signaling cascade. Besides, RNA-binding protein AtMAGO was localized in the periphery of egg cell with polarity, suggesting apical-basal axis formation in early embryogenesis via polar-localized SSP1 mRNA.