Comprehensive understanding of organelle division and multiplication on bases of elucidation of dividing machinery of microbody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 特定課題研究員 (50033353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロボディ / ペルオキシソーム / 膜系オルガネラ / 単膜系オルガネラ / 複膜系オルガネラ / 分裂マシン / ダイナミン / オルガネラ分裂 / シゾン / プロテオーム / ミトコンドリア分裂 / 葉緑体分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The double-membrane-bounded and the single-membrane-bounded organelles are required to fulfill the functions of eukaryotic cells. Cyanidioschyzon merolae cells contain a minimum set of essential organelles and their cell cycles are synchronized by light and dark cycles. We found the dividing machineries (MD and PD) in double-membrane-bounded mitochondria and plastids.
In this study, we have found using omics research that a single-membrane-bounded organelle, microbody (peroxisome), divides using a complex of outer ring (POD) containing dynamin (similar to mitochondrial dynamin) and inner ring composed of fine filaments, and proposed a molecular model of microbody machinery. Finally we compared POD, MD and PD.