Role of commensal bacteria in the switch of reproductive modes of planarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA TAKANOBU  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90548398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUYA KOBAYASHI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50360110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラナリア / 生殖様式転換 / 共生細菌 / 有性化 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of conversion from asexual to sexual reproduction (sexual induction), hermaphroditic sexual organs are gradually developed in the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis. Tryptophan (Trp) has been identified as an inducing factor of ovary, which is firstly developed during the sexual induction. Sexual planarians contain higher concentration of Trp than that of asexual planarians. We expected that symbiotic bacteria are concerned with increasing concentration of Trp, an essential amino acid, during sexual induction. In this study, the experiment of treatment of an antibiotic suggested that the bacteria are required for ovarian development at the initial step of sexual induction. Moreover, by comparing bacteria species between asexual and sexual planarians, we found that the rate of a particular bacterium become increased during sexual induction.