Molecular mechanisms regulating conversion of pluripotential stem cells into Germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhisa Matsui  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40241575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI KAZUYA  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50360110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / RNA干渉法 / プラナリア / ニワトリ / Max / Brg1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that knock-down of transcription factors, Max and Brg1 in mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) by RNA interference (RNAi) resulted in global induction of germ cell-specific genes. In this study, we attempted to examine whether Max and Brg1 also play a similar role on pluripotential stem cells in diverse organisms such as chick and planaria. We found that Max- or Brg1-knockdown (KD) in mature planaria containing pluripotential neoblast cells resulted in up-regulation of some germ cell-specific genes. We also found increased expression of some germ cell-specific genes by Max-KD in pluripotential blastoderm cells derived from early chick embryos. The results indicate that Max and Brg1 are involved in repression of germ cell-specific genes in planaria and chick, but they repress only a part of germ cell-specific genes. Therefore functions of Max and Brg1 may be somewhat different among mouse ESCs, planaria and chick pluripotential stem cells.