Reconstruction of mouse testis by in vitro 3-D culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shin-ichi  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (90109637)
Research Collaborator ZHANG JiDong
ABE Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / 再構築 / 3次元培養 / マウス / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism underlying the reconstruction of seminiferous tubule-like structure, using 3-D culture system that we have successfully established. Addition of an inhibitor of Alk5 which is a receptor of TGFbeta super family, to the culture medium supplemented with Knockout Serum Replacement (KSR) inhibited the reconstruction of seminiferous tubule-like structure. Also Cyclopamine, an inhibitor of Desert hedgehog (Dhh) signaling, suppressed elongation and normal distribution of peritubular myoid cells around seminiferous cord-like structure. These results indicate that Alk5 and Dhh signalings play important roles in the reconstruction of seminiferous tubule-like structure. Observation of the behavior of live Sertoli cells (SCs) expressing GFP in the 3-D culture showed dynamic behavior of SCs.