Analysis of the space-occupying process as a novel phenomenon in cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords場所取り / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell adhesion onto a cell culture plate is a necessary for a normal cell growth in every monolayer adherent cells. Once adherent cells were suspended, it is known that many extracellular matrix components were released from cells to create an anchor for the cell culture plate. In this study, I discovered a novel event of an exclusive reservation for cell adherent area, which we named “space-occupying process” in cell adhesion processes. Moreover, I tried to identify the factor in this phenomenon.