Is germ cell differentiation ocurred from somatic cells in vivo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tohru  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30221972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 精巣 / イモリ / 可塑性 / 分化転換 / 生殖細胞「 / 体細胞 / 初期化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of columnar cells of the peritoneal epithelium in slender cords were examined in newt, Cynops pyrrhogaster. The columnar cells were not positive for VASA or SGSA-1 antibodies, which are recognized germ cells containing gonial germ cells specifically. These cells did not show the localization of nuage, which is reported as germ cell specific electron-dense structure. After the treatment of estrogen benzoates, several columnar cells showed the VASA-positive. Furthermore, nuage structure was seen in these VASA-positive cells by electron microscopy. These results suggest the possibility that the columnar cell of the peritoneal epithelium in slender cords in the newt can trans-differentiate into gonial germ cell like cells after estrogen treatment.