Molecular mechanisms underlying high photosensitivity of vertebrate photoreceptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKI Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任助教 (40632352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚 / 光受容 / 視細胞 / 転写制御 / 棹体 / 錐体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 桿体 / マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoreceptor cells are classified into rod and cone cells, which are distinct from each other in photoresponses. Mechanisms underlying these properties are understood at the molecular level, and phototransduction proteins differentially expressed in the rods and cones contribute to the distinct photoresponses of these photoreceptors. However, the phototransduction mechanism reported to date does not fully explain the different photoresponses between the rods and cones. To reveal comprehensive understanding of the physiological properties of the photoreceptors, we focused on the characteristic feature of the morphology of the photoreceptor outer segment. By a genome editing technology, we generated rod-less zebrafish and performed RNA-seq analysis to isolate genes enriched in the rods. We are now investigating the candidate genes by generating knock-out zebrafish to understand the molecular mechanisms for the unique functions of the photoreceptors.