Studies for cellular and whole-body boric-acid homeostasis in human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Akira  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40311336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホウ酸 / ホメオスタシス / Slc4a11 / アクアポリン / イオン輸送体 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrates, boric acid is a vital micronutrient that is required for embryogenesis and cell growth. High [boric acid] is toxic to animals, however, little is known about the whole-body boric acid homeostasis. We found that marine teleosts, e.g., Takifugu obscurus and Takifugu rubripes, excrete and concentrate boric acid in the urine to eliminate excess boric acid, and identified channels for borate (Slc4a11) and boric acid (AQP3, 7, 8, 9a, 9b) in pufferfish. To clarify the presence of similar systems in mammals, the functions of mammalian Slc4a11 and AQPs were analyzed using ion-selective microelectrodes. Human AQP3, 7, 8, 9, 10 showed boric acid and water channel activities. However, human and mouse Slc4a11 showed no significant borate-transport activity. These results indicate that mammalian boric acid homeostasis is mainly maintained by AQP family whereas that of marine teleosts is regulated by Slc4a11 and AQPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素は植物の細胞壁を構成する元素の1つとして知られ、その重要性や代謝について植物を用いた研究が進んでいる。一方、動物でもホウ素は微量栄養素とされているが、その機能や代謝を担う分子メカニズムは明らかでない。本研究により、哺乳動物や魚類の細胞の細胞膜に存在するホウ酸輸送体を特定した。その結果、腸でホウ酸を吸収する経路や腎臓でホウ酸を排出する経路についてさらに詳細に解析することが可能になり、哺乳動物がホウ酸を代謝する経路の理解に大きく貢献することが期待される。