Mechanisms of sleep dependent memory consolidation in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takaomi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50322730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kohei  東京都医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40332556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUJII Nobuharu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40509296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsperiod / 時計遺伝子 / 睡眠 / 記憶固定化 / ショウジョウバエ / 長期記憶 / LNd / LNds
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A circadian clock gene, period (per), plays an important role in the generation of circadian rhythms and Long-term memory (LTM) formation. In this study, we identified per-expressing neurons relevant to LTM formation. There are about 150 circadian clock neurons in the adult Drosophila brain. Among these neurons, the per-expressing dorsal lateral neurons (LNds) were critically involved in LTM formation. However, inhibition of per expression in LNds did not affect the circadian rhythms or sleep regulation. In contrast to LNd-specific knockdown of per, pan-neural knockdown of per induced arrhythmic locomotor activity, and reduced nighttime sleep. Taken together, LNds seem to be responsible for the LTM formation, although other Per-positive neurons contribute to circadian rhythms and sleep/awake cycles.