Roles of novel GnRH neurons in the hindbrain, spinal cord, and retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUHARA Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGnRH / メダカ / ホヤ / 中枢神経系 / プラコード / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) is a neuroendocrine peptide that plays a central role in the control of vertebrate reproductive functions. Three major GnRH systems have been characterized in vertebrates: the conventional hypophysiotropic GnRH system and two extrahypothalamic GnRH systems. Whether hypophysiotropic or extrahypothalamic, most functions of the GnRH systems have been implicated in the control of reproductive activities. The tunicate Ciona intestinalis has in its non-reproductive larval stage a prominent GnRH system spanning the entire length of the nervous system. We have found evidence for localization of cells producing GnRH in the hindbrain, spinal cord, and retina of vertebrates, suggesting that GnRH also plays a non-reproductive role in vertebrates. Our results demonstrate that the GnRH system is deeply associated with the chordate-specific characteristics and suggest a non-reproductive role of GnRH both in tunicates and vertebrates.