Real-time visualization of transposon dynamics in the course of chromosome rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい准教授 (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 染色体 / トランスポゾン / セントロメア
Research Abstract
In addition to its disturbing influence on the transcriptional circuit in host cells by transposition, transposon potentially has an ability to generate various gross chromosomal rearrangements by virtue of its repetitive and interspersed nature along the chromosomes. In this study, we visualize the real-time transposon dynamics in the course of induced chromosome rearrangement, and investigate the direct contribution of transposons to the event. Our results suggest that the chromosome rearrangement may not be a consequence of an unintended failure of genome surveillance machinaries, but a consequence of actively liberating transposon and making use of its massive chromosome transfiguration ability.