Study on the sexual reproduction of Daphnids and the diversity in their populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Omori Katsunori  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20358534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタマミジンコ / 単為生殖 / 休眠卵 / 多型性 / オオミジンコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I investigated neonate production potential of Moina macrocopa females hatched from parthenogenetic eggs and resting eggs. There were no varieties between the fecundities of the females made by parthenogenesis within same generation and also across generations. However, the fecundities of the females hatched from resting eggs which were obtained from a clone population had significant variety within same generation. Moreover, the average value and the standard diviation of neonate production potential of resting egg-progenies derived from larger-reproductive population was same as resting egg-progenies derived from less-reproductive population. It was suggested that the phenotype is maintained across parthenogenetic reproduction, and polymorphism, which is not genetic polymorphysm, is generated at resting egg production.
Unexpected result changed investigate plans. I tried to carry out epigenetic analysis, but cannot completed in this investigation period.