Study of a fast, convenient and sensitive genotoxicity test utilizing cells lacking DNA damage response factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Jun-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 研究員 (60512556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords損傷乗り越え複製 / 遺伝毒性試験 / 遺伝毒性試験法 / 遺伝毒性 / DNA損傷トレランス / Polη / Polι / Polκ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genotoxicity of environmental chemicals mainly arise from modifications of genomic DNA, such as alkylation, oxidation and adduct formation. Majority of point mutations in genomic DNA are considered to be caused as the consequence of translesion synthesis (TLS) that allows direct replication past DNA lesions. On the other hand, when TLS fails, cell survival is severely affected as a result of replication fork collapse. We have analyzed the triple knockout (TKO) mouse embryonic fibroblasts lacking three TLS DNA polymerases, Polη, Polι and Polκ. The TKO cells showed increased sensitivity to various genotoxins compared to the wild-type cells. The IC50WT/IC50TKO ratios that represent the difference of cellular sensitivity between TKO cells and the wild-type cells in 10 out of 11 genotoxins were more than 2, while that in 6 nongenotoxins were less than 2.0. Thus, the hypersensitivity of TKO cells to genotoxins is useful to evaluate genotoxicity of chemicals.