Coevolution of human and plasmodium falciparum malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Jun  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80301141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア / 共進化 / 自然選択 / 多型間相互作用 / 感染抵抗性 / リガンド / レセプター / 多型 / 分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EPCR protein, encoded by the PROCR gene, has recently been identified as an endothelial receptor for specific P. falciparum erythrocyte membrane protein 1 (PfEMP1) subtypes containing domain cassettes 8 and 13. In this study, a total of 707 Thai patients with P. falciparum malaria were genotyped for rs867186. The rs867186-GG genotype showed significant association with protection from severe malaria. The present results suggest that PfEMP1-EPCR interaction, which can mediate cytoadhesion or reduce cytoprotective and anti-inflammatory effects, is crucial to the pathogenesis of severe malaria.
TRAP is expressed in sporozoites of P. falciparum malaria and plays a crucial role in sporozoite gliding and invasion of human hepatocytes. The evolutionary analyses showed that the ratio of the number of nonsynonymous to synonymous polymorphic sites suggest that the TRAP gene has been subject to diversifying selection in the Thai P. falciparum population.