Elucidation of molecular analysis for chloroplast genome translocation using versatile model-plant Marchantia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30632541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルガネラゲノム収奪 / 進化 / 葉緑体 / ゼニゴケ / 葉緑体ゲノム収奪 / 葉緑体形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having efficient chloroplast genome transformation and genetic screening system established in Marcantia, measurement of genome translocation rate from chloroplast genome to the nucleus has been done. Analysis of measurement of genome translocation rate revealed that the translocation rate is quite low in Marchantia. Because Marchantia suppresses the translocation, genetic screening using T-DNA insertion lines has been done to find a mutant in which the translocation occurs. As a result, one mutant has been isolated and another allele for the gene was prepared by gene targeting. Now, I am not able to conclude because NGS analysis have not detected any novel chloroplast genome insertion in the nucleus in mutants generated by gene targeting. I am still analyzing while improving method.