Examination of the codon-acquisition hypothesis in the early evolution of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Norikazu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20448096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA複製酵素 / コドン / アミノ酸 / RNA / 進化 / 実験進化 / アミノ酸獲得仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present-day proteins consist of mainly 20 amino acids, while ancient proteins are considered to consist of fewer amino acids. In this study, I attempted to examine this hypothesis through developing an RNA replication enzyme that consists of fewer than 20 amino acids by using an evolvable RNA replication system that we have established. We succeeded to reduce the number of methionine codons in the RNA replicase from 8 to 2, but further reduction abolish the repllication activity. This result demonstrates that the development of an RNA replicase consists of 19 amino acids requires evolution under more different conditions, such as the completely methionine-depleted condition.