| Project/Area Number |
25650128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Tetsuro 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20174120)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Hitomi 神戸大学
OHNISHI Miwa 神戸大学
ANEGAWA Aya 神戸大学
SAKAYAMA Hidetoshi 神戸大学
FUKAKI Hidehiro 神戸大学
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune 神戸大学
SHICHIJO Chizuko 神戸大学
KOSUGE Keiko 神戸大学
TOYOKURA Koichi 神戸大学
GOH Tatsuaki 神戸大学
NISHIYAMA Tomoaki 金沢大学
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki 日本女子大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 共役輸送 / リン酸 / シャジクモ / ゼニゴケ / 進化 / 陸上植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The membrane co-transport systems work on the uptake of nutrition or extrusion of wastes. This is the fundamental mechanism of all living cells. There are two kinds of co-transport systems; H+ coupled or Na+ coupled. The land plants usually have H+ coupled co-transport systems. We have reported that the phosphate (Pi) transport system of characean plant, which is an ancestor of land plants is a Na+ coupled type. In the present study we succeeded in sequencing the full length of a gene of the Pi transporter in Chara cells. From sequence analysis, Chara Pi transporter was the ancestor type of all land plants and formed a single clade together with Spirogyra. In Chara Pi transporter gene, amino acid residue required for H+ coupled transport was not kept, and this strongly suggests that Chara Pi transporter is a Na+ coupled type. In addition, we are analyzing about Pi transport systems of the first land plant; the liverwort.