Allopolyploid speciation in the non-model plant Ficus iidaiana: analysis of single-copy nuclear genes and RAD-seq markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Junko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20510522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SU Zhi-hui  株式会社生命誌研究館, 研究員 (40396221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異質倍数体 / 種分化 / RAD-seq / イチジク属 / 倍数体進化 / 遺伝的多様性 / 固有種 / 共種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allopolyploid arise as a result of the hybridization between two related species and genome doubling, which has long been recognized as an important mode of plant speciation. In this project, we investigated genome-wide nucleotide polymorphisms of three endemic Ficus species in the Ogasawara Islands to reveal the genetic background of allopolyploid speciation of these species. The analyses based on single-copy nuclear genes and RAD-seq markers suggested that F. iidaiana (allotetraploid) has two divergent parental lineages. The divergence time between the parental lineages was estimated to be roughly 25-33 MYA. All of the endemic Ficus species have low levels of nucleotide diversity and there was a significant genetic differentiation between the diploid species (F. boninshimae and F. nishimurae) and F. iidaiana.