The role of non-S DNA synthesis on the local mutation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Mizuki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70380524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子進化 / 突然変異 / 生殖細胞 / ゲノム変異 / 非S期DNA合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major source of spontaneous mutations is DNA replication error; therefore, a mutation rate depends on the frequency of DNA replication. However, local mutation rate varies across the genome. It is well known that the non-S DNA syntheses naturally occur in non-S phase cells in vivo. It is speculated that, in the genomic regions having a tendency of non-S DNA synthesis, mutation rate may be increased by the increased frequency of DNA synthesis. The role of non-S DNA synthesis on the local mutation rate was assessed by analyzing the incorporation of BrdU in the pachytene spermatocytes isolated from the mouse testes. Colocalization of BrdU and SCP3 (a maker for synaptonemal complex) immunofluorescence signals was detected in non-S pachytene spermatocytes, suggesting that non-S DNA synthesis detected here descend from a homologous recombination-dependent DNA synthesis.