Does Diurodrilus form a new phylum?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30360895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANO Satoshi  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70355337)
KIMURA Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90422005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海産無脊椎動物 / 間隙動物 / 環形動物 / 系統分類学 / 間隙性動物 / 原始環虫類 / 分子系統解析 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 20 animal phyla are known from minute environment between sand particles in beaches. A number of interstitial species are known in the phylum Annelida, a group that is mainly comprised of lugworms, earthworms, and leaches. At the onset of this study, 11 species in eight genera of interstitial annelids had been reported from Japanese waters. No representative of the genus Diurodrilus had been known in Japan, but there is an undescribed form in Ishikari Beach, Hokkaido. This study aimed to test the phylum affiliation of such interstitial annelids as Diurodrilus and Trilobodrilus, which was doubted by previous studies. The conclusion, however, was that both groups actually belong to the phylum Annelida.