Establishment of monitoring method of insect sound communication using Wavelet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Haruki  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50370268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Norikuni  琉球大学, 農学部, 協力研究員 (90621053)
SASAKI Takeshi  琉球大学, 風樹館, 教務職員 (40264478)
TAKANASHI Takuma  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60399376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHINO Hirohisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kakeru
YOKOKURA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音響コミュニケーション / 多変量解析 / 防除 / 生態系保全 / 性選択 / ニイニイゼミ / イモゾウムシ / 周波数 / 音声 / ウエーブレット / 変異 / 時間 / 判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the comparisons of calling songs in Platypleura species, seven characteristics including phrase length and six variables characterizing the power spectra were extracted from three segments of a phrase, and then tested whether these characteristics could be used to discriminate between species and localities. Discriminant analysis based on all measured variables resulted in perfect prediction of P. albivannata versus P. yayeyamana, even after a cross validation method was implemented, although no differences could be distinguished in some variables of the ending segment of a phrase. For the examination of weevils, it was determined that the characteristics of distress sounds were differentiated among different reared lineages. In particular, although the slope of the regression between body size and the mean duration of the echeme varied significantly among lineages in males, the regression slopes were almost isotropic throughout localities in females.