Isolation of novel antibiotic-producing Actinobacteria using with phylogenetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60415669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRhodococcus / gyrB / antibiotics / phylogeny / バイオテクノロジー / 抗生物質 / ロドコッカス / 分類学 / 遺伝子 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numbers of antibiotic-producing strains have been identified from an Actinobacteria, Rhodococcus erythropolis. Each of the strain produces different antibiotic, whereas they are close relatives. The 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis did not classify them because of the high identity. The gyrB sequence analysis for 21 strain was performed to see the phylogenetic relation. In addition, complete genome analysis was done for the 4 of them. The MLST analysis was also tested with rpoB, recA, trpB, atpD and gyrB. These analysis demonstrated that classification by gyrB or rpoB are good match with antibiotic classification. Based on these results, we concluded that the novelty of the product can be judged by the gyrB or rpoB sequence when new candidates are obtained. Construction of database with these information helps to identify novel antibiotics and its producers.