Bacterial autecology in soil environments by using proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20273849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタプロテオーム / 土壌細菌 / 個生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect soil-specific expressed genes, comparative proteome analysis of the global behavior of Pseudomonas putida F1 between three soils and liquid batch culture was performed. (1) We studied direct and indirect protein extraction methods by comparing the number of the identified proteins and their functional and taxonomical distributions. We demonstrated the advantages and disadvantages of the two extraction methods that can be applied to complex natural soils. (2) Two genes and 1 operon consisted of 5 genes as a soil-specific expressed gene were identified. From expression factor analysis, one of the genes was expressed by NO. Expression of the operon was found to be the lack of certain soil components. It became possible to know the microenvironment surrounding the bacteria in this study.