Development of a quick method to construct linkage maps for genome-scan analysis in non-model plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282315)
Research Collaborator MATSUKI Yu
NAKAZAWA Fumio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords連鎖解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 花粉DNA / 花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a quick method to construct linkage maps with pollen DNA using next-generation sequencer (NGS). As one of the applicable techniques in this study, we developed a PCR-based procedure to construct reduced representation libraries, representing de novo single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) discovery, and its genotyping using NGS. We then demonstrated the applicability of the method in pollen DNA analysis. Mendelian 1:1 segregation in haploid pollen grains from one individual plant was demonstrated for 226 SNP markers discovered by the method. We concluded that this approach is applicable to construct linkage maps in non-model plant species.