"non-luminous" firefly: why glow dimly? eyes on the tail?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oba Yuichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40332704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Setsuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物発光 / ホタル / 光受容 / 発光 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the dim glow of the "non-luminous" fireflies, such as Lucidina biplagiata and Pyropyga sp. We expected that these species possess photoreceptor(s) on the lantern to detect their own dim glow, but molecular analyses did not strongly support the hypothesis. We think probably the expression level of the photoreceptor is very low, or another unknown photoreceptor gene is expressed.
Apart from the studies above mentioned, we performed transcriptomic analysis of nocturnal firefly, Luciola lateralis, and the results showed that possible photoreceptor gene is predominantly expressed in lantern. Same analysis can be applied to the "non-lumious" firefly species.