Parasite-mediated energy flow and community stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKUYA Sato  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30456743)
Research Collaborator ANDREAS Schmidt-Rhaesa  University of Hamburg, Zoological Museum, Curator
HANELT Ben  University of New Mexico, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor
LAFFERTY Kevin D.  University of California, Santa Barbara, Marine Science Institute, Principal Investigator
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宿主操作 / エネルギー流 / 群集の安定性 / メタ解析 / 捕食-被食関係 / 野外操作実験 / 寄生者群集 / 安定性 / ハリガネムシ / 鉤頭虫 / 異形吸虫 / 間接効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding factors controlling community stability is a central issue in ecology. Traditionally, the role of parasites in ecosystems has been considered to be negligible, but recent studies are changing this implicit assumption. In this research project, we found the possibility that manipulative parasites can make food webs top-heavy by enhancing the energy flow between hosts and/or hosts and other community members, which may destabilize communities, according to a recent theory for community stability.