Comprehensive analyses from molecular to ecological and evolutionary dynamics in a minimum experimental ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Kazufumi  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 准教授 (30515565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工生態系 / 実験進化 / 分子機構 / 微生物実験 / 生化学反応 / 個体群動態 / 数理モデル / ダイナミクス / 進化動態 / 進化ダイナミクス / 微生物実験系 / 反応速度論 / 実験生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding ecological dynamics, it is necessary to consider not only the changes in populations and environments but also the changes in phenotypes of organisms, which are due to changes in molecular-level chemical reactions inside organisms, such as by evolution or phenotypic plasticity. In this study, we constructed an extraordinary simple experimental ecosystem with microorganisms to gain the experimental data of evolutionary, population, and biochemical-reaction dynamics. We then constructed mathematical models that could explain those experimental data. By those comprehensive analyses from molecular to ecological and evolutionary dynamics, we found important insights into ecological dynamics such as for maintenance of biological cooperation and mechanisms of biological adaptations.