Volatile organic compounds emitted in the headspace by fungal colonies play some communicating roles between co-cultured ones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahito  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (60144135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takae  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80201606)
KIUCHI Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー部門, 主任研究員 (50356862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMVOC / fungal growth / self-inhibitor / allelochemical / Aspergillus fumigatus / Fusarium solani / fungal communication / GC/MS / 微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 / 自己抑制作用 / 気相を介する生理作用 / Aspergillus / Fusarium / ヘキサナール / ヘプタナール / カビ / 揮発性有機化合物 / 菌密度効果 / 他感作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological roles of microbial volatile organic compounds (MVOCs) emitted from fungi remain to be unclear. We clarified here the function of MVOCs in terms of their activities on the fungal growth. Application of the co-culturing system in a growth chamber allowed free gas or volatile exchange between a releaser and a receiver, or between the colonies of different growth stage of the same species.
Solid phase microextraction-gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) revealed MVOCs of Aspergillus fumigatus and Fusarium solani. Quantitative analysis of MVOC by GC/MS revealed hexanal from F. solani and heptanal from A. fumigatus working as the self-inhibitor of each growth. Benzaldehyde, released from the colonies of F. solani, played as an allelochemical inhibitor against those of A. fumigatus.