Do amimals that experience metamorphosis in their life have the consistent personality?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Eiiti Kasuya  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00161050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動物の個性 / 行動シンドローム / 変態 / 生活史 / 体制の変化 / 複雑な生活史 / 行動の自動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consistent behavioral tendencies of individuals of animals across different circumstances have been called personality of animals. The studies on the personality have increased rapidly. The consistency of the behavioral tendency during the lifetime was examined in the animals that experience a large change of body structure, including metamorphosis. The behavior before and after the metamorphosis was recorded mainly in dragonflies. Behavioral properties including the activity of individuals were compared between larvae and adults, based on the behavioral recordings. In Ischnura senegalensis, larvae with higher activity tended to become adults with higher activity. In Orthetrum albistylum, activity of adults showed the variation among individuals, and significant correlation between activities of larvae and adults was not found. The data of behavioral recording was suggested to be analyzed effectively, when they were analyzed taking the temporal correlation into consideration.